The U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, has released the following consumer price index data for all urban consumers for May 2019.

ALL ITEMS (Index);
Base is 1982-84 equals 100
U.S.
256.092
Philadelphia
N/A
Percent Change12 months1.8N/A
2 months0.7N/A
1 month0.2N/A

The CPI Index for Philadelphia is bimonthly beginning with Feb 1998. The CPI Index for Pittsburgh has been discontinued because it did not meet the population threshold. Indexes are not seasonally adjusted.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

CPI-U Monthly Indexes

(Base 1982-84=100)  Index revisions are marked with an asterisk (*)

The CPI Index for Philadelphia is bimonthly beginning with February 1998. The CPI Index for Pittsburgh is semiannually beginning with July 1998 until discontinued January 2018.

 U.S.
Index
12-Month
% Change
Philadelphia
Index
12-Month
% Change
Pittsburgh
Index
12-Month
% Change
2019
May256.0921.8--------
April255.5482.0256.5281.9----
March254.2021.9--------
February252.7761.5253.2181.5----
January251.7121.6--------
2018
December251.2331.9251.1481.0----
November252.0382.2--------
October252.8852.5253.0401.6----
September252.4392.3--------
August252.1462.7253.0851.7----
July252.0062.9--------
June251.9892.9252.3861.9----
May251.5882.8--------
April250.5462.5251.8501.4----
March249.5542.4--------
February248.9912.2249.5670.5----
January247.8672.1----250.8161.9
2017
December246.5242.1248.6170.8----
November246.6692.2--------
October246.6632.0248.9560.8----
September246.8192.2--------
August245.5191.9248.9191.4----
July244.7861.7----249.2842.6
June244.9551.6247.7130.7----
May244.7331.9--------
April244.5242.2248.4111.3----
March243.8012.4--------
February243.6032.7248.3452.1----
January242.8392.5----246.1181.7
2016
December241.4322.1246.5911.7----
November241.3531.7--------
October241.7291.6246.9521.3----
September241.4281.5--------
August240.849*1.1245.386*0.3----
July240.628*0.8----243.000*1.6
June241.018*1.0245.9800.1--
May240.229*1.0--------
April239.2611.1245.3000.6 ----
March238.1320.9--------
February237.1111.0243.1320.3----
January236.9161.4----241.9721.1
2015
December236.5250.7242.356-0.2----
November237.3360.5--------
October237.8380.2243.697-0.5----
September237.9450.0--------
August238.3160.2244.519-0.3----
July238.6540.2----239.2320.2
June238.6380.1245.6750.2----
May237.8050.0--------
April236.599-0.2243.7170.0----
March236.119-0.1--------
Feb234.7220.0242.424-0.1----
Jan233.707-0.1----239.2491.5
2014
Dec234.8120.8242.9120.6----
Nov236.1511.3--------
Oct237.4331.7244.9481.6----
Sept238.0311.7--------
Aug237.8521.7245.3031.3----
July238.2502.0----238.6631.1
June238.3432.1245.2471.8----
May237.9002.1--------
April237.0722.0243.6941.4----
March236.2931.5--------
Feb234.7811.1242.5841.0----
Jan233.9161.6----235.7190.9
2013
Dec233.0491.5241.383 1.2 ----
Nov233.069 1.2--------
Oct233.546 1.0 241.1410.3----
Sep234.149 1.2 --------
Aug233.8771.5 242.128 1.1 ----
Jul233.5962.0 ----236.009 1.6
Jun233.5041.8 240.9901.5 ----
May232.945 1.4--------
Apr232.531 1.1240.3451.1 ----
Mar232.7731.5--------
Feb232.166 2.0240.137 1.8 ----
Jan230.280 1.6 ----233.539 2.6
2012
Dec229.6011.7238.492 1.8 ----
Nov230.221 1.8--------
Oct231.317 2.2 240.537 2.2 ----
Sep231.407 2.0 --------
Aug230.370 1.7 239.557 1.4 ----
Jul229.104 1.4 ----232.249 4.3
Jun229.478 1.7 237.405 1.3 ----
May229.815 1.7 --------
Apr230.085 2.3237.782 2.0 ----
Mar229.392 2.7--------
Feb227.663 2.9 235.8572.2 ----
Jan226.665 2.9 ----227.513 5.2
2011
Dec225.672 3.0234.312 2.8----
Nov226.230 3.4--------
Oct226.4213.5235.4403.0 ----
Sep226.8893.9 --------
Aug226.545 3.8236.196 3.4 ----
Jul225.922 3.6----222.651 3.8
Jun225.722 3.6234.463 2.8 ----
May225.964 3.6--------
Apr224.906 3.2 233.143 2.5 ----
Mar223.467 2.7 --------
Feb221.3092.1 230.878 1.9 ----
Jan220.223 1.6 ----216.345 1.2
2010
Dec219.179 1.5 228.017 1.4----
Nov218.803 1.1 --------
Oct218.711 1.2228.5431.7 ----
Sep218.439 1.1 --------
Aug218.312 1.1 228.500 1.1 ----
Jul218.011 1.2----214.4701.9
Jun217.965 1.1 228.0741.9----
May218.178 2.0 --------
Apr218.009 2.2 227.4322.6----
Mar217.631 2.3 --------
Feb216.741 2.1 226.5292.8----
Jan216.687 2.6 ----213.7740.3

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Need more detail or information? Contact PSBA's research at (717) 506-2450, ext. 3364, or email research-info@psba.org.