Updated: July 24, 2019
The school entities listed below have committed to the Principles for Governance and Leadership. Boards can show their commitment to the Principles in one of two ways:
Adopt a policy. Policies remain in effect until changed, providing for continuity even as the members of the board may change.
Pass a resolution. This approach provides the board an opportunity to recommit to the Principles as the makeup of the board changes. School boards passing a resolution will have their status on PSBA’s active list “reset” just prior to board organization week in election years.If your school entity is not currently on the list and your governing board has either adopted a resolution or board policy, or if you have newly elected school directors and want to reaffirm the Principles as a new board, please click here to complete the Principles Adoption Form.
  1. Aliquippa (Beaver Co.)
  2. Allegheny Valley (Allegheny Co.)
  3. Allentown (Lehigh Co.)
  4. Altoona Area (Blair Co.)
  5. Annville-Cleona (Lebanon Co.)
  6. Athens Area (Bradford Co.)
  7. Austin Area (Potter Co.)
  8. Avella Area (Washington Co.)
  9. Avon Grove (Chester Co.)
  10. Baldwin-Whitehall (Allegheny Co.)
  11. Bedford Area (Bedford Co.)
  12. Belle Vernon Area (Westmoreland Co.)
  13. Bellwood-Antis (Blair Co.)
  14. Berlin Brothersvalley (Somerset Co.)
  15. Bethlehem Area (Northampton Co.)
  16. Blackhawk (Beaver Co.)
  17. Bloomsburg Area (Columbia Co.)
  18. Blue Mountain (Schuylkill Co.)
  19. Blue Ridge (Susquehanna Co.)
  20. Boyertown Area (Montgomery Co.)
  21. Brandywine Heights Area (Berks Co.)
  22. Brentwood Borough (Allegheny Co.)
  23. Bristol Borough (Bucks Co.)
  24. Brockway Area (Jefferson Co.)
  25. Brookville Area (Jefferson Co.)
  26. Brownsville Area (Fayette Co.)
  27. Burgettstown Area (Washington Co.)
  28. Burrell (Westmoreland Co.)
  29. California Area (Washington Co.)
  30. Canon-McMillan (Washington Co.)
  31. Canton Area (Bradford Co.)
  32. Carbondale Area (Lackawanna Co.)
  33. Carlisle Area (Cumberland Co.)
  34. Carlynton (Allegheny Co.)
  35. Carmichaels Area (Greene Co.)
  36. Catasaqua Area (Lehigh Co.)
  37. Central Cambria (Cambria Co.)
  38. Central Columbia (Columbia Co.)
  39. Central Dauphin (Dauphin Co.)
  40. Central Greene (Greene Co.)
  41. Central York (York Co.)
  42. Chichester (Delaware Co.)
  43. Claysburg-Kimmel (Blair Co.)
  44. Cocalico (Lancaster Co.)
  45. Colonial (Montgomery Co.)
  46. Columbia Borough (Lancaster Co.)
  47. Conemaugh Valley (Cambria Co.)
  48. Conestoga Valley (Lancaster Co.)
  49. Conewago Valley (Adams Co.)
  50. Conneaut (Crawford Co.)
  51. Conrad Weiser Area (Berks Co.)
  52. Coudersport Area (Potter Co.)
  53. Cranberry Area (Venango Co.)
  54. Curwensville Area (Clearfield Co.)
  55. Dallas (Luzerne Co.)
  56. Dallastown Area (York Co.)
  57. Danville Area (Montour Co.)
  58. Deer Lakes (Allegheny Co.)
  59. Delaware Valley (Pike Co.)
  60. Derry Area (Westmoreland Co.)
  61. Donegal (Lancaster Co.)
  62. DuBois Area (Clearfield Co.)
  63. Dunmore (Lackawanna Co.)
  64. East Lycoming (Lycoming Co.)
  65. East Stroudsburg Area (Monroe Co.)
  66. Eastern Lebanon (Lebanon Co.)
  67. Elizabeth Forward (Allegheny Co.)
  68. Elk Lake (Susquehanna Co.)
  69. Ellwood City (Lawrence Co.)
  70. Ephrata Area (Lancaster Co.)
  71. Erie Co.Technical School (Erie Co.)
  72. Exeter Township (Berks Co.)
  73. Fairfield Area (Adams Co.)
  74. Ferndale Area (Cambria Co.)
  75. Forbes Road (Fulton Co.)
  76. Forest Area (Forest County Co.)
  77. Forest City Regional (Susquehanna Co.)
  78. Fort Cherry (Washington Co.)
  79. Freedom Area (Beaver Co.)
  80. Girard (Erie Co.)
  81. Glendale (Cambria Co.)
  82. Governor Mifflin (Berks Co.)
  83. Greater Johnstown (Cambria Co.)
  84. Greater Latrobe (Westmoreland Co.)
  85. Greencastle-Antrim (Adams Co.)
  86. Grove City Area (Mercer Co.)
  87. Halifax Area (Dauphin Co.)
  88. Hamburg Area (Berks Co.)
  89. Hanover Area (Luzerne Co.)
  90. Hanover Public (York Co.)
  91. Hatboro-Horsham (Montgomery Co.)
  92. Hempfield Area (Westmoreland Co.)
  93. Hempfield (Lancaster Co.)
  94. Hermitage (Mercer Co.)
  95. Highlands (Allegheny Co.)
  96. Hollidaysburg Area (Blair Co.)
  97. Homer-Center (Indiana Co.)
  98. Huntingdon Area (Huntingdon Co.)
  99. Indiana Area (Indiana Co.)
  100. Interboro (Delaware Co.)
  101. Jenkintown (Montgomery Co.)
  102. Jersey Shore Area (Lycoming Co.)
  103. Jim Thorpe Area (Carbon Co.)
  104. Juniata County (Juniata Co.)
  105. Juniata Valley (Huntingdon Co.)
  106. Kane Area (McKean Co.)
  107. Karns City Area (Butler Co.)
  108. Lake-Lehman (Luzerne Co.)
  109. Lakeland (Lackawanna Co.)
  110. Lampeter-Strasburg (Lancaster Co.)
  111. Lancaster County Career & Technology Center (Lancaster Co.)
  112. Laurel School District (Lawrence Co.)
  113. Leechburg Area (Armstrong Co.)
  114. Lewisburg Area (Union Co.)
  115. Loyalsock Township (Lycoming Co.)
  116. Mahanoy Area (Schuylkill Co.)
  117. Manheim Township (Lancaster Co.)
  118. Mechanicsburg Area (Cumberland Co.)
  119. Mercer County Career Center (Mercer Co.)
  120. Methacton (Montgomery Co.)
  121. Meyersdale Area (Somerset Co.)
  122. Mid Valley (Lackawanna Co.)
  123. Middle Bucks Institute of Technology (Bucks Co.)
  124. Middletown Area (Dauphin Co.)
  125. Mifflinburg Area (Union Co.)
  126. Millcreek Township (Erie Co.)
  127. Millville Area (Columbia Co.)
  128. Milton Area (Northumberland Co.)
  129. Montoursville Area (Lycoming Co.)
  130. Montrose Area (Susquehanna Co.)
  131. Mount Union Area (Mifflin Co.)
  132. Mountain View (Susquehanna Co.)
  133. Muncy (Lycoming Co.)
  134. Nazareth Area (Northampton Co.)
  135. Neshaminy (Bucks Co.)
  136. New Brighton Area (Beaver Co.)
  137. New Hope-Solebury (Bucks Co.)
  138. Norristown Area (Montgomery Co.)
  139. North East (Erie Co.)
  140. North Hills (Allegheny Co.)
  141. North Pocono (Lackawanna Co.)
  142. North Star (Somerset Co.)
  143. Northampton Area (Northampton Co.)
  144. Northeast Bradford (Bradford Co.)
  145. Northeastern York (York Co.)
  146. Northern Bedford County (Bedford Co.)
  147. Northern Cambria (Cambria Co.)
  148. Northern Lebanon (Lebanon Co.)
  149. Northern Lehigh (Lehigh Co.)
  150. Northern Tioga (Tioga Co.)
  151. Northgate (Allegheny Co.)
  152. Northwestern Lehigh (Lehigh Co.)
  153. Northwestern (Erie Co.)
  154. Norwin (Westmoreland Co.)
  155. Owen J. Roberts  (Chester Co.)
  156. Palisades (Bucks Co.)
  157. Panther Valley (Carbon Co.)
  158. Parkland (Lehigh Co.)
  159. Parkway West CTC (Allegheny Co.)
  160. Pen Argyl Area (Northampton Co.)
  161. Penn Manor (Lancaster Co.)
  162. Penn-Trafford (Westmoreland Co.)
  163. Peters Township (Washington Co.)
  164. Philipsburg-Osceola Area (Clearfield Co.)
  165. Phoenixville Area (Chester Co.)
  166. Pine Grove Area (Schuylkill Co.)
  167. Pine-Richland (Allegheny Co.)
  168. Plum Borough (Allegheny Co.)
  169. Port Allegany (McKean Co.)
  170. Pottstown Area (Montgomery Co.)
  171. Pottsville Area (Schuylkill Co.)
  172. Reynolds (Mercer Co.)
  173. Rochester Area (Beaver Co.)
  174. Rockwood Area (Somerset Co.)
  175. Salisbury Township (Lehigh Co.)
  176. Sayre Area (Bradford Co.)
  177. Schuylkill Haven Area (Schuylkill Co.)
  178. Schuylkill IU29 (Schuylkill Co.)
  179. Schuylkill Technology Centers (Schuylkill Co.)
  180. Schuylkill Valley (Berks Co.)
  181. Scranton (Lackawanna Co.)
  182. Selinsgrove Area (Snyder Co.)
  183. Sharon City (Mercer Co.)
  184. Sharpsville Area (Mercer Co.)
  185. Shenandoah Valley (Schuylkill Co.)
  186. Shenango Area (Lawrence Co.)
  187. Shippensburg Area (Franklin Co.)
  188. Smethport Area (McKean Co.)
  189. Somerset Area (Somerset Co.)
  190. Somerset County Technology Center (Somerset Co.)
  191. South Allegheny (Allegheny Co.)
  192. South Butler County (Butler Co.)
  193. South Eastern (York Co.)
  194. South Side Area (Beaver Co.)
  195. Southeast Delco (Delaware Co.)
  196. Southern Fulton (Fulton Co.)
  197. Southern Huntingdon (Huntingdon Co.)
  198. Southern York County (York Co.)
  199. Southmoreland (Westmoreland Co.)
  200. Spring Cove (Blair Co.)
  201. St. Clair Area (Schuylkill Co.)
  202. Steel Valley (Allegheny Co.)
  203. Stroudsburg Area (Monroe Co.)
  204. Sullivan County (Sullivan Co.)
  205. Susquehanna Community (Susquehanna Co.)
  206. Susquehanna Twp. (Dauphin Co.)
  207. Titusville Area (Venango Co.)
  208. Towanda Area (Bradford Co.)
  209. Tri-Valley (Schuylkill Co.)
  210. Troy Area (Bradford Co.)
  211. Tulpehocken Area (Berks Co.)
  212. Tunkhannock Area ( Wyoming Co.)
  213. Tuscarora (Franklin Co.)
  214. Tyrone Area (Blair Co.)
  215. Union Area (Lawrence Co.)
  216. Union City Area (Erie Co.)
  217. United (Indiana Co.)
  218. Upper Darby (Delaware Co.)
  219. Upper Dublin (Montgomery Co.)
  220. Upper St. Clair Twp. (Allegheny Co.)
  221. Valley Grove (Venango Co.)
  222. Wallenpaupack Area (Pike Co.)
  223. Warren County (Warren Co.)
  224. Warwick (Lancaster Co.)
  225. Wattsburg Area (Erie Co.)
  226. Wayne Highlands (Wayne Co.)
  227. Waynesboro Area (Franklin Co.)
  228. Weatherly Area (Carbon Co.)
  229. West Branch Area (Clearfield Co.)
  230. West Mifflin Area (Allegheny Co.)
  231. West Shore (Cumberland Co.)
  232. Westmont Hilltop (Cambria Co.)
  233. Whitehall-Coplay (Lehigh Co.)
  234. Wilkes-Barre Area (Luzerne Co.)
  235. William Penn (Delaware Co.)
  236. Williams Valley (Dauphin Co.)
  237. Wilmington Area (Lawrence Co.)
  238. Windber Area (Somerset Co.)
  239. Wyalusing Area (Bradford Co.)
  240. Wyoming Area ( Luzerne Co.)
  241. Wyoming Valley West (Luzerne Co.)
  242. York County School of Technology (York Co.)
  243. York Suburban (York Co.)